Header

Programme

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

BOURNEMOUTH AND BEYOND DISCOVERY GROUP

SPRING  TERM  2020

January

21st Paul Miles                 Origins of Bournemouth                 

28th Stephen Robson       Hon Charles Rolls         

      

February

4th Jan Marsh                   Watering Places                            

11th Jackie Winter            Boots Libraries                           

18th David Jenkin            Vernon Maitland – Excelsior Holidays 1958-1997

25th Social Evening     

                

March   

3rd Stuart Bacon                          Landmark Trust in Dorset                   

10th Jean Sutton                          Russians in Tuckton                      

17th David Beardsley                  Russell Cotes – The Story of the Victorian Villa                     

24th Stuart Morris                        Royal Navy in Dorset – Part 2          

31st Jane Ferentzi-Shepherd      The Digby Family              

                 

Autumn programme 2019

October

1st         Duncan Gee                The Isles of Scilly  ‘ A subtropical haven’, Felicity Woodhead.

8th           Julia Freeman            Twenty Five Years at Wimbledon

15th       Bryan Pinchen           More Strange Bizarre and True tales  from the natural world            

22nd      Penny and Damien Buckley   The Way to Santiago   

29th       Dave McCormack       Cold War Berlin 1945-61

 

November  

 

8th         Annual Lunch

12th        James Feaver               The Magic of Mushrooms 

19th        Mike Gallagher             A Magic Lantern Show – Life in Victorian London 

26th        Mike Webber                Amazing Andalusia

 

December   


3rd          AGM

Meetings held at Richmond Hill St Andrews Church Hall, St Stephen’s Road, Bournemouth  BH2 6JJ  7.30 to 9.15PM

Fees:  £20 per term, or £4 per meeting.  Refreshments 30p.

 

Winter 2019  Programme

January

22nd               Paul Sturgess                     Dorset of Old

29th               Eileen Barker                     Women of Science,  Politics & Art 

 

February

5th                   Andrew Burn                     History of Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra 

2th                  Mike Brooke                       Alfred Russel Wallace – The Poole Years 

19th                Colin van Geffen                Calshot 

26th                Social Evening

 

 

March

5th                     Brian Jackson                   Bournemouth’s Paddle Steamers    

12th                   Bonnie Sartin                     Musical Heritage of  Thomas Hardy             

19th                   Peter Stanier                      Dorset Watermills 

26th                   Stuart Morris                     Royal Navy  –  Part 2     

 

April

2nd                    Hattie Miles                         Life as a Photojournalist

 

Meetings held at Richmond Hill St Andrews Church Hall, St Stephen’s Road, Bournemouth  BH2 6JJ  7.30 to 9.15

Fees:  £20 per term, or £4 per meeting.  Refreshments 30p.

 

 

Talks: September – November 2018

September

18th        Phoebe Merrick       Romsey Prisoner of War Camp

25th        Rob Curtis                 Inner Sanctums, Private Business – A Social History of Sanitation

 

October

2nd        Valerie Young           The Social History of Bletchley Park

9th         Tony Bennett            Letter from America ‘ How Washington Works

16th       John Combes           Cyprus Naturally

23rd      Charles Miller           Changing Energy Sources – Options for Today and Tomorrow

 

November

2nd       Annual Lunch

6th        Mike Read                 The Falklands – Islands of Kings, Tyrants & Giants

13th      John Heighes           Jobs for the Girls

20th      Ian Schultz                An Alternative Christmas –Exploring Wildlife in Nicaragua

27th      AGM

 

 Talks: January – March  2018

January
16th           Steve Roberts                Gordon Selfridge

23rd           Mike Brooke                  Charles Darwin’s ‘rival’, Alfred Russel Wallace – The Poole Years

30th           Kathy McNally              The Golden Age of Piracy 1680-1720  

 

February
6th           David Warhurst             Studland & Poole’s part in D-Day

13th        Stuart Morris                 Royal Navy in Dorset

20th        Chris Harris                 Transport of Delight – moreBus & its forerunners                                                                

27th        Jeremy Waters             The Flying Boats of Poole Harbour 1939 – 1948

 

March

6th              Nick Saunders               A Walk through New Milton

13th           Howard Nicholls          Poole Pottery

20th           Social Evening